CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E83828

Ms. Jill Franze
Hewlett-Packard Company
P.O. Box 10301
Palo Alto, CA 94304-0890

RE: The tariff classification of Telecom Testing Equipment from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Franze:

In your letter, dated June 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have sent no samples, but thorough documentation.

The New Aurora Plus, Aurora Sonata, and Aurora Duet are for “hand held testing for basic rate ISDN”, i.e., Integrated Services Digital Networks. While only the New Aurora Plus is stated to be useful in testing POTS (Plain Old Telephone Systems), all three, among other things, are designed to signal standards of AT&T (American Telephone and Telegraph) and perform BERT (Bit Error Rate Testing) for digital communications. The Aurora Tempo is for “frame relay testing”. It is used by public telecommunication carriers and WAN managers and is designed to various signal standards of ITU (International Telecommunication Union, an agency of the United Nations).

“Telecommunications” includes transmission devices for Local and Wide Area Networks for computers (LANs and WANs), not just ones for voice and data common carrier (telephone company) communications.

We agree that the applicable subheading for these items will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, specially designed for telecommunications. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division